Privacy Policy

Friends of the Canadian Museum for Human Rights Inc.

Automated Online Donations

Website Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

Welcome to the Friends of the Canadian Museum for Human Rights Website. This website is owned and operated by the Friends of the Canadian Museum for Human Rights Incorporated, carrying on its undertaking as Friends of the Canadian Museum for Human Rights (“Friends”). Friends, located in Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada, is the sole owner of any information collected on the Friends website. Our website is an important part of our services. The statements below will help clarify our website policies and terms of use.

Privacy Policy

Friends of the Canadian Museum for Human Rights (“Friends”) recognizes that many visitors to our site and our donors are concerned about the information they provide to us and how we treat that information. Privacy of visitors to our site is of utmost concern to us. Our policy is to use our best efforts to respect the privacy of all of our on-line visitors and donors.

Friends adheres to the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) in the collection, maintenance, disclosure, access and use of personal information collected during transactions with the Friends of CMHR. The following privacy policy, which is in harmony with PIPEDA, outlines the practice of Friends of CMHR, as it relates to the collection, maintenance, disclosure, access and use of personal information.

We may offer links from our website to other websites which may be hosted by our partners or by unrelated companies which we think may be of interest to you. Such websites are not governed by this privacy policy and Friends of CMHR makes no representation as to their practices for dealing with your personal information. We recommend that you check the privacy policy of any website at the beginning of your visit.

We may change the terms of this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect our practices and provide greater protection for your information. Any change to this policy will be clearly displayed on this website. Any changes to this policy will not have retrospective effect. Information collected by us will be dealt within accordance with the provisions of our policy which were in effect at the time of collection.

By accessing our website or making a donation you are consenting to the practices relating to information collection and use that are described in this policy.

1. What information do we collect?

Aggregate Information
Whenever you enter our website, our web server automatically collects and aggregates information in respect of your visit. This information includes URLs or domains of referring websites, browser type, operating system, the pages that you access and the date and time of your visit. In general this aggregate information will not identify you personally. If we do correlate such information to you, we will treat it in accordance with this policy.

Donations (one-time, monthly or multi-year pledges)
When making a donation to Friends of CMHR, we collect the following personal information:

Name, address, phone number, email address, and gift and/or pledge amount.
If the pledge is made by credit card and the donor would like to make a scheduled donation to this pledge, we will retain the donor’s credit card number to process scheduled payments as indicted by the donor.

Donations in Memory or Honour
When making a donation in memory or honour of a friends or family member, we collect the following personal information about the donor:

Name, address, phone number, email address, and gift amount.

Friends also receives information, such as mailing address and the purpose of the donation, related to the person(s) who will be receiving the gift acknowledgement. This information is used to facilitate the acknowledgement card and is not retained for any other purpose, other than that identified below.

Friends records the relationship between donors and individuals that have had donations made in tribute to them. For example if a donation has been made in honour of a daughter’s birthday, this relationship is noted. This information assists Friends when confirming how a donor should be recognized on one of our multiple donor recognition systems. This not only provides Friends with an additional contact in order to make the confirmation, but also allows Friends to identify the family as supporters. If a donor or an individual that had donations made in tribute to them would like Friends to delete this relationship information, we will do so upon written request.

2. What do we do with your personal information?

Friends guarantees, unless required to by the provisions of the Canadian PIPEDA, or other it will not pass your personal information to any other person, group or organization.

Legal Disclaimer

Although we make every effort to preserve user privacy, we may need to disclose personal information when required by law wherein we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding is subpoenaed, ordered, or required to be disclosed or made public by any Canadian, regulatory or judicial authority, or legal process served.

Information is collected for the following purposes:

Income tax receipting;
Facilitating recognition of support to Friends;
Notification of future fund-raising initiatives and events as well as distribution of campaign news and updates;
Internal Analysis – we may use the information you provide us with for our own internal statistical and analytical purposes, to evaluate and profile donors including donor preferences and donation trends which we may use for marketing purposes and in respect of operations and development;
Updating information – we may contact you to ensure that the information we have in our records is still correct and to add additional information to complete your profile

3. What measures does Friends take to ensure that personal information is secure?

All donor information is stored on a computer system with appropriate security safeguards. We use commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that your information is stored and maintained in a secure environment. We have implemented procedures to ensure that your information is only made available to such designated staff as necessary to carry out the stated purposes that we have communicated to you.

Encryption

Personal Information received by the Friends website is encrypted using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) Protocol for browsers that support encryption. This technology ensures that your information is secure as it is sent over the Internet to our server.

4. How can your personal information be accessed, changed or removed from our records?

Friends takes reasonable steps to ensure that the information that we receive from you is accurate and kept up to date. You have the right to access your information to verify the information that we have collected in respect of you. You also have the right to request that your information be modified or deleted, including any changes to any consents that you may have given in respect of us contacting you relating to information that you receive from us. You may also ask at any time that your preferences as to the type of communications that you receive from us are modified in order to stop receiving them or to be added to our mailing list. We will endeavor to deal with all such requests for access and modifications in a timely manner. We will not be able to comply with requests in respect of information that we may have archived as part of our business operations.

Option 1 – Unless otherwise indicated in this policy, by contacting the Friends administrative office, by telephone at 204.289.2002 within Winnipeg or toll free at 1.866.828.9209.

Option 2 – By writing to Friends at:

Friends of the Canadian Museum for Human Rights
85 Israel Asper Way
Winnipeg, MB R3C 0L5
Canada

5. How long to we keep your personal information on record?

If a donor makes a donation to Friends, we are required by law to keep the donor information on file for seven years as per the Income Tax Act (Canada). If a donor continues to donate to Friends, we will retain the donor history beyond the seven year period in order to recognize the accumulated support. If a donor does not wish Friends to recognize their accumulated support and indicates these wishes in writing, Friends will delete their donor history beyond the required seven years.

6. Who can you contact at Friends if you have concerns regarding your personal information?

The Chief Operating Officer and administration is responsible for the implementation of, and compliance with, the PIPEDA and this policy, and ongoing security of information collected through transactions with Friends. All staff is educated on Friends’ Privacy Policy and is required to adhere to it.

You may call the staff of Friends at 204.289.2002 or toll free at 1.866.828.9209.

For more information, please follow these links:

The Privacy Commissioner of Canada website
The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Document Act On-line

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Email this to someone